Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 30, 2016

At The Sister Rap, we recognize the importance of your privacy. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This Privacy Policy explains The Sister Rap privacy practices for visitors to our Web site at TheSisterRap.com (the “Website”). By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a new policy on the Website and update the “last updated” date set forth above. Therefore, we encourage you to check our Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Website to see if it has been updated since your last visit. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at thesisterrap@gmail.com.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

Personal information is information that specifically identifies an individual, such as a customer’s name, e-mail address, mailing address and information about that individual’s activities when directly linked to that person such as information about his or her use of the site. Personal information also may include demographic information, such as date of birth, gender, geographic area and preferences, when such information is linked to other personal information that identifies the individual.

 How We Collect and Use Personal Information

The Sister Rap collects personal information from you at several different points on our Website, as set forth below.

In general, we use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, such as

  • Blog comments
  • To anticipate and resolve problems with our Website
  • For our own internal business operations, to respond to reader support inquiries and for other purposes as described below.

Other Information Submissions

Newsletters

When you submit your email address to us to initiate a subscription to one of our newsletters, we ask for personal information such as your name and email address. This personal information is only used to send you the newsletter(s). You may opt-out of such follow-up contacts by following the instructions in the newsletter.

E-mail-A-Friend

When you elect to share a blog post or recipe with a friend, we ask you for your friend’s name and email address. The Sister Rap will automatically send your friend a one-time email on your behalf which contains the requested content, and which invites your friend to visit the Website.  If your friend does not wish to receive these messages sent on your behalf, he or she must contact you directly. The Sister Rap users may not use this sharing service to send unwanted spam to others.

Contests, Promotions, Offers and Surveys

Occasionally, our Website requests personal information from users via contests, promotions, offers and surveys. Participation in these contests, promotions, offers, and surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore may choose whether to disclose personal information in connection with these activities. Personal Information requested in these activities may include contact information (e.g., your name and shipping address) and demographic information (e.g., your postal code or age level). We use this information to notify you if you’ve won and to award prizes. We use information we collect in surveys for internal purposes, such as to ascertain the use of this Website and improve its usefulness to you.

Customer Service

We collect personal information when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to The Sister Rap. We use the information you provide to respond to your submission.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Log Files

Cookies

We may use “cookie” technology on our Website. We may place one or more cookies in the browser file of your computer. Although such cookies do not contain any personally identifying information about you, we may link this information to personal information about you. If we do, we will treat it as personal information under this Privacy Policy. We use cookies to provide functional information about your browser, which is recorded in the Website’s logs and which allows us to provide a better experience on our Website. We also use cookies to gather broad demographic information and general usage patterns about you and other users of our Website. In the course of placing advertisements on this Website, our third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser.

Web Beacons

We may use, and permit third parties to use, “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, 1-by-1 GIFs, and web bugs) on our Website and in our e-mail newsletters, to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and for other lawful purposes. These web beacons do not collect personally identifying information about you on our Website.

Log Files

We track log files on our Website (i.e., we log your computer’s IP address into our log files when you visit a page on our Website) and use them to analyze trends, administer the Website, track your movements on the Website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may link some or all of this information to personally identifiable information that is stored on a cookie in your computer. We only use information gathered from these activities for our internal marketing and operational purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Sister Rap will not sell, rent or share personal information with third parties without your prior consent except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

Consent

With your consent, we may disclose information you provide to third parties in conjunction with

(i) your entry into a contest or promotion,

(ii) your request of an offer, or

(iii) your participation in a survey or similar activity on the Website.

You may be asked for additional information in order to enter the contest or promotion, request an offer, or participate in a survey. The third parties will use the information we provide to them, along with any information you provide during your entry, request, or participation, in order to

(i) notify you if you have won a prize in a contest or sweepstakes, and

(ii) to fulfill, or facilitate fulfillment of, requests for products or services you may make in connection with your entry, request, or participation.

These third parties are contractually obligated to keep all such information confidential and to only use it for the purposes for which it was provided. When we provide information collected during a contest, promotion, offer, or survey on the Website to third parties, we always disclose this to you at the time of collection

Protection of TheSisterRap.com and Others

We disclose personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this privacy policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate, render, bill and collect for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our users’ rights, property or safety; or to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Website; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of personal information without delay.

Children

We do not intend, and the Website is not designed, to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old, you should not register for our services or otherwise provide information on our Website and should ask your parent to do so for you.

Third Party Website Advertising – General

We may use one or more third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. We do not share personal information about you with any third party advertiser unless you give us permission to do so, separate from any permission you provide during the registration process. These advertisers may seek to use cookies and web beacons to track session data about the ads you have seen and types of things in which you appear interested. These advertisers may also use combined information about your visits to our Website and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about related goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Third Parties

Third Party Links

From time to time we may have links to other Web sites from our Website. We do not control, and therefore cannot be responsible for, the collection, use or disclosure of your information by any such third party Web site. Please carefully review the privacy policy of any third party Web site that you link to from our Website. The privacy policies of such sites may differ from that of our Website; therefore, we encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of such Web sites before providing them with any information.

Third Party Sources

The Sister Rap may also obtain information about you from third parties, such as demographic marketing information, address verification, or third party mailing lists, and add such information to, or combine it with, your personal information. Should we ever obtain this information and link it to you, we will treat it all as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

California Privacy Rights and UK Data Protection Act

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not provide your personal information to any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. If, having provided your consent, you would like to revoke your consent to future disclosure of your personal information to third parties, send a request to contact us at thesisterrap@gmail.com with “California Opt-Out” in the subject line. Please note that this opt-out will not prevent the use of information that has already been disclosed to third parties with your consent and you should contact them directly to opt-out from such communications

The UK Data Protection Act

Subject access is one of the main rights of the Data Protection Act. It gives people the right to access their personal information. You can ask us to tell you about any personal information The Sister Rap holds about you, and to provide you with a copy of that information. In most cases we will respond within 40 calendar days of receiving such Subject Access request. We may ask you for a modest fee (which will not exceed £10) to cover our costs. Please send any requests for Subject Access to thesisterrap@gmail.com. Please indicate such a request by placing “UK DPA Subject Access Request” in the subject line.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of this Website, or your dealings with The Sister Rap and its contributors, please contact us at thesisterrap@gmail.com

 

Advertisements